Er is een betere taal voor je beschikbaar: English

Privacy Statement Jebede/FlyGRN

Omdat wij er vanuit gaan dat de meeste bezoekers goed Engels spreken gebruiken wij een Engelse privacy policy. Zo voorkomen wij dubbelzinnige vertalen. Mocht er iets onduidelijk zijn aan de privacy policy en er toch behoefte zijn aan een Nederlandse privacy policy, stuur ons een mail op info [at] flygrn [punt] com. Dan mailen we je een vertaalde variant.

We are Jebede/FlyGRN. We respect your privacy and private life, but sometimes we need your personal data. In this privacy policy we explain which data we use and how we save, protect and process this data. This privacy policy applies to our website https://flygrn.com (the "Website) and the services that we offer (the "Services"). We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and, when implemented, with the relevant provisions under Dutch law (the "Relevant Legislation").

Are you under the age of sixteen?

If you are younger than sixteen years old, you cannot use our Website and Services without the permission of your parents or legal guardian.

Personal data

To offer our Website and Services we process personal data. "Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This definition used in our Privacy Policy is not identical to the definition of Personal Data as stipulated in the Relevant Legislation for reasons of readability.

Your permission

We can store your data at various moments, for example when you visit our Website, create an account via our Website, use our Services or when you contact us. We are allowed to process your data because we ask your permission via this privacy policy. In addition, we need your data to carry out the agreement between you and us. If you choose not to share your data, thenThen we cannot process and deliver your orders

We will not process your data without your consent, unless we are legally obliged to do so.

What data do we collect and how do we use your data?

To use our Website and Services, we might need the following data:

  • Your name
  • Your gender
  • Your address
  • Your residence
  • Your phone number
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your (hashed) IP-address
  • A picture that is clearly identifiable (in general not needed)
  • Your payment details

We can also store the following non-personal data if you use our Website:

  • The type of your browser
  • The operating system that you use
  • The internet service provider
  • Ip-address, user agent

Login

We save the following data to your account: Hashed passwords, usernames, profile picture, amount of carbon offset, carbon offset order details, flight details like destinations and flight dates, email address. This way, you don't need to provide us with your data again. We also save - for your own convenience - the data of former orders.

Social media

It is possible that the provider of social media sends us information (according to his policy), if you use social media functions on our Website. That can be your name, profile picture, gender, friends list and other information that you provided. If you don't want the social media provider to send us the information, you can change the privacy settings on your social-media account.

If you like an item, that item will appear on your social media-account when you are logged in to your account. If you are on a webpage that uses social media add-ins, your browser sends certain information to the provider of your social-media account. We do not control this data sharing.

Market research

We may ask you to participate in market research. We shall use your data for the market research. We use that statistic data anonymously for Jebede/FlyGRN. You can close the question list at any moment. We do not share your answers with others or make them publicly available. In addition, your answers are not connected to your e-mail address.

Contests

If you participate to a campaign or contest, we ask the following data: e-mail address, date of birth, address, domicile, and phone number. This way, we can carry out the campaign and announce prize-winners. We also measure the responses to our advertising.

Newsletter

Jebede/FlyGRN offers newsletters. That way, you are fully informed of (discount)offers and other news. We use an opt-in system Every time we send you a newsletter you have the possibility to unsubscribe from the newsletter.

Orders

For your order we need your name, e-mail address, address(es) and payment details. We will register, save and process your details to process your order efficiently and correctly. If necessary, we will also use that data for a subsequent guarantee. While processing your order we provide Mollie relevant data to process the order.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes listed above or any other purpose that is connected thereto. This way, your data will never be used by us in an unexpected way.

Security

We work hard to protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction. That way, unauthorized persons do not have access to your data. We take the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • Secure network connections with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology or a technology that is similar to SSL
  • back-ups of the data

How long do we store your data?

We shall store your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes listed above.

With whom do we share your personal data?

Processors

We may share your personal data with others. In a data processing agreement, we shall agree with those parties that they shall use your data carefully and they shall only receive the data that is relevant for their services. These parties use your data in accordance with our instructions and not for their own purposes. If possible we try to sign a Data Processing Agreements (DPA). We can share your (personal or general) data for example with:

  • Amazon (GDPR DPA is incorporated into the AWS Service Terms and applies automatically to all customers who need it to comply with the GDPR),
  • Mollie (DPA not necessary according to them),
  • Google Analytics (DPA not necessary, since data that goes to Google from our side is anonymised),
  • Google Optimize (Data Agreement signed),
  • Hotjar (DPA not necessary, since data that goes to Hotjar from our side is anonymised),
  • Algolia (DPA signed),
  • Mailgun (DPA signed),
  • Mailchimp (DPA signed),
  • Slack (DPA in process),
  • Sentry (DPA signed),
  • Duidelijk Accountants (DPA signed),
  • Moneybird (bookkeeping; DPA signed),
  • Sucuri (DPA signed)

These parties are "processors" within the meaning of the Relevant Legislation.

Transfer

We will only process your data within the European Union. Our data centers mainly are based on the Amazon Web Services Data Centre in EU. We will only process your data outside of the European Union if the country has an effective protection level for your data.

We will never transfer your data to other countries or other parties then described above.

Links

You may find advertising or other content on our Website that link to other websites. We do not control the content on these websites and are not responsible for the content or the privacy protection of these websites. We advise you to read the privacy policies of those websites.

Cookies

Cookies are little (text)files which are stored on your computer. Your web browser stores these cookies when you visit our Website. These cookies will be retrieved when you visit our website again. This allows our Website to recognise you as a previous visitor.

We may use cookies to improve your user experience on our Website. Cookies are essential for the operation of our Website, make sure that you can visit our Website safely and track bugs and errors at our Website.

By storing cookies we make sure that:

•your items are kept in the shopping cart

•you are logged in and be able to shop without hindrance

•you shop safely at Jebede/FlyGRN

•you are able to read and write reviews

•the Website works efficiently

•we are able to track bugs, errors and abuse on our Website

•we can test improvements

•we can advise you based on your former views and/or purchases

•you can share items via social media such as Facebook and Google

You can change your cookie settings in your browser, if you don't want cookies to be sent to your device. We will not save cookies if you visit our Website. Please note that some Website features or services of our Website may not function properly without cookies.

Modifications to this privacy policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. When we change this privacy policy in a significant way, we will post a notification on our Website along with the updated privacy policy. We also inform users that are registered with an email address in case of any significate moderation. If you are not registered as user we advise you to visit the Website and this policy regularly.

Your rights

The data we collect is personal. Therefore, you have the following rights:

•You may request access to the personal data we process about you;

•You may request us to correct, update, shield or delete your personal information in our records. In the event of fraud, non-payment, or other wrongful act, we can keep some data in a register on a black list;

•You may request a copy of the personal data we have processed about you. We can - on your request - send this copy to another party, so you don't have to send the data yourself;

•You may file a complaint against processing your data;

•You may file a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), if you are under the impression that we process your data unlawfully;

•You may always withdraw your consent to process your data. We cannot process your data from the moment you withdraw your consent.

Should you have further questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us via the information below.

Contact information

Jebede/FlyGRN
Kleine Gartmanplantsoen 10, 1017RR, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
1017RR Eenmanszaak
KvK-number: 32164729
info@flygrn.com